?

Log in

Sat, Jun. 25th, 2005, 11:25 pm
abc760soup:

Zing!

First post in this community. Truly, I just moved to Grand Junction, Colorado very recently, and frankly, I am having a hard time getting to know the town all that well. Sure I know the roads, where stuff is, etc. schmutcetera...yet I don't know the town.

So in order to vent out some of that, I made an online journal community as I noticed...Grand Junction doesn't have a community.

So I guess it now does.

Yep.

Sun, Jul. 31st, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
milo4worldpeace: New to Grand Junction.

I will be moving there in the end of Aug. never been there before but it should be a good time. Need more info. about everything really. A place to live,eat, everything. any help would be a big help. CHEERS

Sun, Jul. 31st, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
abc760soup: Re: New to Grand Junction.

Check out craigslist...it has absolutely close to nothing for grand junction =X

there are usually cheap places to live...check down in the clifton area if you are looking for cheap and look toward north grand junction if you want something more nicer. The free press is pretty nifty.

eat? hrm. downtown has some good places, and if you go down North street, it has a row of restaurants. There are some nicer places on the west side of town off of 1-70, like the usual Red Lobster, Johnny Carinos, etc. I haven't found a good cheap pizza place yet though =\.

If you want something to do? If you are a naturey sorta chap, there is loads for you to do. Mountain trails, lakes, desert...lots there. For social scene, it's kinda on the low end. There are some random bars around, but i am under 21, so i don't know alot. =).

Mon, Oct. 3rd, 2005 11:28 am (UTC)
silverstarseven: Re: New to Grand Junction.

If you want cheap go with Papa Murphy's Take and Bake, but if you want some good pizza go to Little Caesars. There sauce and cheese is the best.

Sun, Aug. 21st, 2005 02:53 am (UTC)
kn29: Re: New to Grand Junction.

Milo, tell me a little bit about yourself...I just moved to Junction in July and so far it's been a great place. From where I was coming from it is a really cheap place to live, and there's lots to do if you're into the outdoors, which I am :)

Sun, Aug. 21st, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
kn29

I just moved here a little less than 2 months ago from New York. I'm having a tough time adjusting without my friends. I'm 22, working at St. Mary's as an RN, and just really missing the social scene I was used to. Let me know how you're making out...

Mon, Aug. 22nd, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
abc760soup

Alot of people seem to making it to Grand J. o_O.

My aunt works at St. Mary's. Yep. Yep she does. Random fact for your viewing pleasure!

Everything is going cozy for you, I hope. I am having the same issues that I just don't have a gang to hang out with...because for social reasons, that seems the only way to get a social fix. =X.

Haha, my keyboward is set on italian, and now all my keys are jàcked up.

Keep us posted on your just moved adventures! =D!

Mon, Oct. 3rd, 2005 11:24 am (UTC)
silverstarseven

I don't know much about the social scene in GJ. I have a lot of family there though, which helps when I visit. I used to live there for along time. I went to K-6th grade there. I also went a few semesters at Mesa State College.

I'm more into the outdoors, but theres a lot more to do if you know where to go.